?

Log in

War in Israel - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

July 13th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
02:05 pm - War in Israel
War's never hit so close to home as when you have friends over there.  3 people on my f-list live in Israel and to them I hope you and your families are safe through this (seemingly unending) turbulence caused by disagreements amongst the governments.  Keep us posted so that we know you're ok alright?
Current Mood: aggravatedaggravated
Tags: ,

(10 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:brothersleep
Date:July 14th, 2006 01:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
tofu and i are ok. ^^

but they hit very close to one of our friends' house, which is kinda scary. she's going to stay at her relatives' in jerusalem now though, so she should also be fine.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:July 14th, 2006 03:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ah that's good that's good
[User Picture]
From:pink_tofu
Date:July 14th, 2006 04:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Darling~ just wanted to let you know everything is okay with us (well, mostly), since I live in central Israel (Katja's from the south) and the bombings are in the north. Although, one of the rockets fell a couple hundred meters from one of my best friends' and I feel like slaughtering someone right now. >.<

Anyhow, yeah, this is an actual war, which is 'wth?' because it just kinda crept on all of us without anyone quite noticing it. I hope they won't have us carry around gass masks like they did when stupid Bush entered Iraq, but it does seem like a possible option. ~.~;;;

I know I'm usually VERY left-winged', but when the rocket fell in Haifa I was all "kill those motherfuckers and destroy their country", because, dude, they kidnapped 3 soliders, CHILDREN, one of them is my fucking age, and you just DON'T DO THAT. And they keep talking crap about Israel on the news like we caused them to kidnap ANYONE or shit like that and and STUPID SHITS KILL THEM ALL @(!$&#%^&)_
WE'RE THE ONES WHO *HAVE* BEEN THROUGH SOME EVOLUTION, THANK YOU VERY MUCH YOU PRIMITIVE MONKEYS WHO MAKE THEIR WOMEN WEAR A SACK BECAUSE WE'RE SOOOO TAINTED AND DANCE IN THE STREETS WHEN THEY KILL A FEW ISRAELY KIDS !@)$*&)(@&%

...I'm okay now. o__o;

Peace & Love ;;
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:July 14th, 2006 05:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ah...sou ka?? ^^;;

I haven't really been following up on the situation closely so I'm not too sure what's happening, but from our news reports they made it sound like it's Israel attacking Lebanon (but we all know just how UNbiased the news is eh? XDD). Basically the story that's being sold to the west over here is summed up in this article:

http://news.yahoo.com/s/nm/20060714/ts_nm/mideast_dc_314;_ylt=Ar4Aw5y4f59UgeGIldB4vJgUvioA;_ylu=X3oDMTBiMW04NW9mBHNlYwMlJVRPUCUl

Either way, war hits a little closer to home when it's happening on your own turf lol, not as easy to sit and analyse it unbiasedly (that's not a word is it? ah well), but hopefully you guys will be safe through this and this will pass with the least amount of civilian casualties on either side =^o^=
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:July 14th, 2006 06:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ah, just saw a news report on the war, apparently Canadian Prime Minister Steven Harper is on Israel's side. So what I'm getting is that 2 Israeli soldiers were kidnapped by the Hezbola (did I spell that right?) on Israeli soil (and you say a girl too?? Woo they forgot that detail in the news >__< ) and Israel retaliated by bombing Lebanon who returned fire; am I getting this right?

Hmm...if that's the case...I would say Israel's got a right to defend itself, but then I'm not completely clear on the Middle East conflicts and there's probably a giant history that led to this...hmmm....keep me posted eh?
[User Picture]
From:brothersleep
Date:July 14th, 2006 07:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
middle east = a bunch of big and ugly kids who fight each other because both sides are stupid and stubborn.

but that pretty much sums up any war, doesn't it? XP
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:July 15th, 2006 02:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
XDDDDDDDD I like that explanation XDD
[User Picture]
From:pink_tofu
Date:July 15th, 2006 11:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
Pitty it's so accurate, too O__O;;
[User Picture]
From:pink_tofu
Date:July 15th, 2006 11:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
There's always been this HUGE tension here in the middle-east 'cause the arabs basically don't accept Israel as a country or, uh, as anything. There's nothing we can do about it, but that what started everything that's been happening for 50 something years now since Israel was officialy founded.

THIS perticular strife began when an Israely solider was kidnapped by Hamas, who's also governing the Palastenian Authority (yepee), and so Hizballa (who has a HUGE amount of power over the Lebanonian government though most of the country want them out) was all "yay let's strengthen their hands" and shit and so they started bombing Israel and later on kidnapped two more soliders. :\

So now Israel started bombing Lebanon and Syria because basically Lebanon is a miserable puppet-country ruled by Syria, and most of the stuff you wrote is what's happening.

And we're kinda used to the world being against us even though we know we're right ~_~ I mean, how can they compare a friggin' primitive country ruled by a cruel tyrant such as Syria to a democratic country such as Israel that's only trying to defend its right to exist is beyond me...

I dunno, everything is shit right now and I just want to feel safe(r) again, 'cause everything is such a mess right now. :\
[User Picture]
From:may_m
Date:July 15th, 2006 05:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
On this end is pretty much ok
other than the fact that I -live- in the north and stuff keep falling on nearby cities like Nahariya, Haifa and Karmiel...

When the soldiers got kidnapped, Israel blocked all passageways from Gaza and in the north so that they won't be transfered to 'safe areas' of nearby hostile countries. but Hizballa said they'll bomb deep in the country if Israel continued the assault. but then they did anyway, so Israel went on and attacked Lebanon. their goal is to try and convince the Lebanonian government to push Hizballa away from their borders using their own army.
But the Lebanonian government is a new, weak democracy, so they're more or less powerless in this game.

The biggest fear now is that Iran and Soria (spelled that right?) might decide to jump into this whole business with their nuclear capabilities and all that crap...

so yeah, things are fun and interesting here o.o;;;

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com