?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Lectures in the summer...thanks professor mom. - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

June 2nd, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
12:39 am - Lectures in the summer...thanks professor mom.
Amazing how my simple question of "The Pacific Mall doesn't have a store that sells traditional Chinese instruments like the Gu Zheng and PiPa does it?" led to an hour long lecture on how I lack motivation to finish what I start, have no direction in life, suck at school, suck at french, can't set and keep goals, can't budget, lack willpower, and my weight problem.  Small wonder she used to be a university professor in China.

Thanks mom, I'm feeling real motivated now and real optimistic about my life.  After listening to the same things for 19 years does it really surprise her that now it goes in one ear and out the other? Especially seeing as I FUCKING KNOW ALL OF THIS ALREADY AS DOES JUST ABOUT EVERY OTHER TEEN OUT THERE!!!!! 

I know I lack willpower, I know I procrastinate like hell, I know I rarely finish what I start and lack any motivation for 99% of things (but for chrissakes who has motivation to write essays and junk??? We didn't invent school nor did we ask for it, we just got thrown into it thanks to this messed up society and the era we're born in).  No I can't stop myself from snacking on junk food, yes I know it's bad for my fucking health, no I can't seem to fucking get my mind to wrap around french, yes I do fucking want to learn it if only just to shut you up, I've known all this since high school, I've heard it a thousand times over, and if I take all the time wasted on these goddamn useless lectures and added them up it'd probably be around 3 months worth of time sitting there listening to her repeat things she's already bitched about over and over and over and over again.  It's like parents have this itch to lecture at every given chance and damn they enjoy it.

Just for that I'm gonna fucking buy a Gu Zheng either this Christmas or next one if only just to fucking piss her off.  And dammit I'll show her, I'm gonna get B's in every one of my fucking classes this year AND get my weight down if I have to fucking starve myself.  Then we'll see what she has to bitch about next summer, hah!
Current Mood: pissed offpissed off

(8 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:kanata_kara
Date:June 2nd, 2006 06:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
You are so cute.. I used to think the same way. "I'll prove it to her! Just watch!" But that's exactly what they wanted.. moms could be very deceiving. When you're being stubborn, they have these ways of making you doing things that you don't wanna do.
Being a few years older than you (I'm 22), I've mastered a few skills myself. Give her a hug (believe it or not), then I'd change to topic to .. like.. you smell good or have you dyed your hair? or.. I'll call our home phone from my cell. When she runs for it, I'll go to my room :D hee hee
But yeah, I feel your pain.
From:rikit
Date:June 2nd, 2006 02:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
+w+;; wow, i conclude all asian parents are the same.

i just ignore it whenever my dad rants..i know it's that he's stressed about his work or life or whatever and wants to take it out on someone or it's his way of trying to make me turn into a better person (failed) because he lacks the right kind of communication skills.

anyway i think your mom doesn't realize that while it's easy to say, it's harder to do things, and not to mention you can't always stressing/emphasizing on someone's bad points. she has to look at all the things you are able to do, too!

*hugs* anyway, good luck!!

ps. what's a Gu Zheng XDD;;
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:June 5th, 2006 09:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
lol, a Gu Zheng is one of these instruments:

http://www.philmultic.com/graph/images/guzheng_music_liu_fang.jpg
From:_zox_
Date:June 2nd, 2006 02:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My parents were kind of weary about me getting the gu zheng too, although I'm sure it's nowhere near the scale of the lecture your mom gave. But in the end, I think they were more happy about the fact that I'm finally soaking up some Asian culture after 15+ years of western culture. Then again, I always though my parents are a little bit (too) lenient when it came to stuff like schools and goals.
[User Picture]
From:seraphim_12
Date:June 2nd, 2006 03:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
lol, all Asian/East Indians ARE THE SAME!

Everyday my mom goes on about the same thing, she still doesn't like what I'm doing and keeps telling me to switch to computers or medicine or something that makes money, >_>

Thank goodness for my dad. He's like you do what you want, LOL
[User Picture]
From:axelified
Date:June 2nd, 2006 05:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Mothers always seem to find things to moan about >__>;

I think you just need to do what YOU personally can :D
From:(Anonymous)
Date:June 4th, 2006 04:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's understandable why you feel the way you do about your mom's comments-anybody could relate to it.Have you tried telling your mom your side of the stroy, so to speak? My dad is a spitting image of your mom (lolol he's a psychologist go figure)and I get similar lectures on all the things you mentioned; but lately, I've been speaking up and telling him how I feel when he says those things or criticizes me on my grades,appearance,etc.Try to connect with your mother with constructive criticism and take in to consideration some of the things she says that appeal to you, and explain to her that you cannot gain any motivation or will to change by her consistent criticisms and naggings.Hang in the Mengya!-James
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:June 5th, 2006 09:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks everyone for your support, yes I think all Asian parents are the same on this thread and even non-asian parents I'm sure give lectures like these, it's what makes them parents eh? XD

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com