?

Log in

Seigaku Jersey! - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

April 25th, 2005


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
04:35 pm - Seigaku Jersey!

ok, i know i promised a long long long time ago i'd post up pics of my seigaku cosplay outfit. ^^ well my friend took a picture of me in it when i had just finised the shirt and pants, so here it is!!

it was missing the "tennis club" under the "SEIGAKU" on the shirt back then but now it's been on, i just gotta get off my butt and take some pictures with the jacket and the wig and the racket ^^;; i swear i'll get to it one of these days lol.

 

i bought a white polo shirt, cut off the collar, and sewed on the blue patches and the blue collar with the red stripes. 

the SEIGAKU are iron on letters i bought ^^ luck~ that i found the right font too!

the pants were bought. u can't really tell in the pic but they're a slightly different colour than the blue on the shirt.  they were an extra large size (only one the store had left T . T) so i had to sew in the sides to make them fit lol.

all in all the outfit took me....umm....1200 minutes...so uhh...20hrs to make.  it took so long basically cuz i can't sew in a straight line using the sewing machine, so i had to do everything by hand (yes that's right, hand i say, needle and a thread and a ton of pins ._.).  the jacket was a nightmare >.<

so yeah, feel free to ask me any questions about it if u want =^-^=
**KiraKira~!**


Current Mood: lazylazy
Current Music: Loveless - Tsuki no KAASU (TV size)

(18 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


From:_pseudonym
Date:April 25th, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*squees* Your icon is TOO CUTE!
Oh, and the outfit is fantasmic... obviously! Kime gets to see you doing You Got Gay karaoke in it! Yay!
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:April 25th, 2005 09:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
oh god please don't remind me >.<;; i remind myself of those ppl on american idol auditions that can't sing the right note to save their life!! XD i honestly wonder how those professionals can sing so well...
From:_pseudonym
Date:April 26th, 2005 02:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Not that this is relevant... but the more I stare at Nagayan in your icon, the more I just want to molest him. Gyah, and Abe is freaking adorable as well. Aww. *sigh*

But, you can sing! You can sing better than me at least.
If it makes you feel better... I still haven't washed my arm where you touched me! I put a plastic bag over it in the shower this morning.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:April 26th, 2005 11:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
XDDDD omg! that is so something a fangirl'd do lol. i'd probably do the same if any of the tenimyu guys touched me =*-*= and yeah i know what u mean about nagayan, i just noticed that the more u stare at him the hotter he looks *drools*
From:_pseudonym
Date:April 27th, 2005 03:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
yes... the more you stare... *stares for a long long while*
From:seedofdarkness
Date:April 25th, 2005 10:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's fab looking honey~ Can't wait to see it at AN!

Speaking of AN... where should we meet up? and when?
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:April 25th, 2005 11:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hmmm...well if ur gonna go on friday, we can meet in the morning for the volunteer thing like last year. if u go later we can meet up with the txt messages since i might be going to the meet and greet.

if i'm going to the meet and greet i'm gonna get there at 8-9am for volunteer, work until 2-2:30pm, register, run to the hotel and check in before 3 (or i might check in earlier maybe around 12pm if i can get away), rush to meet and greet at 3, then go to dealer's room at 5pm. if i'm not going to MnG i'm just gonna mingle in the hotel from 3-5pm. ^^
[User Picture]
From:pink_tofu
Date:April 26th, 2005 05:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
OH.MY.GOD.
YOU'RE THE CUTEST THING EVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *fangirls away*
I just showed you off to my friends, this is way too cool *__*
omgahhhhhh. *bounces* the shirt is so amazing!! and the fact that it's hand-made.... uhhh..... *heartattack*
I LOVE YOU.
<3
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:April 26th, 2005 11:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
*glomps* i feel so speical! i'm being showed off all the way on the other side of the world!! =*-*= thanks you kawaii little tofu ^^ ne ne! did u get my message over msn about the kime dvd?
[User Picture]
From:pink_tofu
Date:April 28th, 2005 05:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hehe ^^ people here were all "SHE MADE THAT HERSELF?! O.O" and I was snickering myself to death XD

and, uhh, I did, replying right now *-* LOVE YOU SO VERY MUCH <3
[User Picture]
From:ayunaru
Date:April 26th, 2005 08:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
So. Cute!!! ^^"

This is freakin' amazing. 0.0""""
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:April 27th, 2005 01:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
thanks you so much!! i'm assuming u found my lj through tofu up there? ^^

i love ur icon, it's from pretear right? that one sister that doesn't talk (can't remember her name >.< need to watch that show again) she was totally awesome!
From:_pseudonym
Date:April 27th, 2005 03:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
*pokes you* Pretear is awesome! Awayuki Mawata!
[User Picture]
From:ayunaru
Date:April 27th, 2005 05:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Nya.. Toffu sent me this post, she said you made an amazing cossplay 0_0" (she was right 0_0"")

Nya.. Thankyou^^" I love my icon as well :P
and this is Skyblue from Melody of Oblivion.. I love him so much 0_0" (yes. *him*! haha!)

What is it that pretear thingy?.. It sounds really good 0_0"
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:April 27th, 2005 11:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
oh XD my bad my bad. wow, that really looks like mawata (thanks _pseudonym ^^) it's a GUY?!?! omg!! what a bishie!!!! *goes searching for info on this show* yes i'm a bishie whore XD

pretear's about umm...this chick, and she's chosen as the pretear to defend the earth against this evil chick, who they later find out happens to be the last pretear....yeah lol i suck at summaries without giving away spoilers.

http://www.animenfo.com/animetitle,492,exjswr,shin_shirayukih.html

go there if u wanna know more ^^ cool show....but kinda reminded me of sailor moon >.>
[User Picture]
From:ayunaru
Date:April 27th, 2005 01:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes!! I know! ^^" He is so cute 0_0"
And the show is really good^^ though it is.. ah.. kind of freaky^^"

Nya!! Shoutaro Morikubo is in it!! haa!!
*runs around fangirling* I'm SO going to watch this now 0_0"
From:(Anonymous)
Date:April 27th, 2005 01:20 am (UTC)

hey

(Link)
Awe Mengya, you look good. Miss you lots and lots. When do you go to China?
Melissa
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:April 27th, 2005 01:47 am (UTC)

Re: hey

(Link)
Hi Mel!! it's been so long since we've talked! feels like forever already lol. i'm going to china this summer to visit family and SHOPPING!! YAY~!! and then i'm off to university in ottawa in september! can u believe it?? i'm leaving home!!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com