?

Log in

Lazy Mondays = bad - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

February 6th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
01:11 pm - Lazy Mondays = bad
It's not goo to feel lazy on Mondays...especially since I have 4 classes on said day...guess I'll have to get the notes from my friend. Can't lazy days fall on Tuesdays, Thursdays, or Fridays instead? When I only have 1 class?? That'd be too convenient I guess.
Current Mood: lazylazy

(7 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


From:_pseudonym
Date:February 6th, 2006 07:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Poor you. I feel bad having only one class on Mondays now. Granted, I didn't sleep last night, so I just kinda sat there and stared at the wall trying to not fall asleep. I'm surprised I was able to drive myself there and back safely. Hmm.

Oh, are you going to be in London on the 24-25th before we go back to Ottawa? It's the Fri-Sat. My two other friends, Emi and Mari would like to get together and do something and I don't think you've met them yet. They enjoy meeting new people and really want to make new Canadian friends outside of their ESL classes to talk with and such. Emi goes back in the middle of March, and Mari's staying until August.

Mou, it makes me want to go to Japan even more now! When we go, we will definitely have to meet up with Hiroko. She keeps telling me not to spend money so that I can go to Japan. Silly girl.

Oh yes. Have you tried switching the port number on your BitTorrent to see if you can get it to work? I don't know what program you use, but for bitComet, you go to your preferences and then find a spot where it says 'listen port' or 'port' and there's a number there. Try changing yours to some crazy number like 35005 or something like that. I heard that the universities filter their ports which is why they can't be used. However, if you switch ports, maybe it won't be a problem? It's worth a shot, no?

Also, when do you want to leave to go back to Ottawa???
From:_pseudonym
Date:February 6th, 2006 07:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh yes, and I'm sure you know of it by now... but aiba_blog, Aiba's RSS syndicate for LJ.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:February 6th, 2006 11:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Whoa whoa. Ok ok, one thing at a time XD

1) I won't be in London on the 24th. As for the 25th, would it be possible to do something that day together maybe at night or late in the afternoon? Cuz...yeah, kinda wanna stay with mom as much as possible. But it I come into town on the 25th to hang out I'm gonna need to bum the night with u since we're leaving the 26th for Ottawa.

2) Bittorent, when Christine was here she told me about the port thing and we tried switching and stuff, but couldn't get it to work. Sucks eh?

3) Leave for Otawa on the 26th, Sunday, aren't you coming? Shouldn't that be when do WE leave for Ottawa?????

4) Yes I know about Aiba's Syndicate. Take a guess what the 'cs' stands for.
[User Picture]
From:kougarulz
Date:February 7th, 2006 12:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
lol my lazy days lands on any day ending in 'y' lol

but i do know what you mean. you just want to lounge around and relax but can't cause you have things that you have to do >< i get those days more often then not
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:February 7th, 2006 03:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
XDDD yeah and it sucks cuz the day after you feel guilty for having wasted an entire day doing nothing -_-
From:(Anonymous)
Date:February 7th, 2006 02:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
I agree!I hate Mondays with a passion.And to top it all off,I had a sociology exam today! *barf!*-too-doo-loo!-James
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:February 7th, 2006 03:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Eeeeeeeeeeewwww...Did i tell you I failed soc last semester?? XD that was fun.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com