?

Log in

Tonight's the BIG NIGHT!!! CANADIANS UNITE!! - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

January 23rd, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
06:11 pm - Tonight's the BIG NIGHT!!! CANADIANS UNITE!!
So my darling Canadian friends, tonight's the night! Have you casted your vote? Only a little less than 3 hours before the polls close and our new Prime Minister is decided!! Excited?! *gets conked with shoe*.....ok...maybe not. Well excited or not, it can't be denied that this is a big decision for our nation. For the first time in a many years now, it seems that the Conservatives might win (with a minority probably if they do win, I can't see any of them winning a majority, we just hate them all that much).
So peeps, talk to me here, I'm praying this isn't gonna turn my lj into a flame war cuz I know it's a fairly touchy issue even though we all poo-poo at politics. But lemme hear your thoughts on these elections. We just had one a few years back, and before we've even had a chance to breath, we get another one! A waste of tax-payers' money? Or a sorely needed chance to throw that Martin out of office? I personally kinda wish they'd taken that money for all their campaigns to bash the hell out of each other on national television and lowered our tuition prices, but you know, who cares about us students. I didn't really get subjected to said bashings since I don't have a tv in my room so I've been fortunate to be spared, but my roommate's been watching her tv so of course I've heard them all.
It seems Conservatives and Liberals are really going at it trying to cut each others' throats while Jack Layton's actually listened to the complaints from last time's campaigns and is promoting the POSITIVE things of Canada instead of shooting daggers at the other parties. Deep down I'm a Liberal, but the Liberal party we've got now is so far away from the idealistic Liberal party that I can't really say I support them all that much. It seems the bottoms line for all these parties is $$$$$$$$$$$$$$ It's actually kinda funny if you listen to their campaigns, they all say mostly the same stuff. Taxes cut, healthcare better, education better, blah blah blah. Well...no shit....if they come out and say:

"Well see, if we cut taxes then Canadians have to give up something like some parts of the Public Healthcare or other social programs. But we can better the Healthcare System if we don't cut the taxes."

then they wouldn't get any votes because you know...that'd actually make sense, but it wouldn't sound so good since then they aren't lying and claiming they can perform miracles like popping money outta their a**. I think that we're just trying to choose between stupid, stupid, and stupid, which is really sad cuz we have some really brilliant people in this nation...come on Einsteins!!! RUN FOR OFFICE!! YOU CAN'T SCREW IT UP ANY WORSE THEN THESE BABOONS!!!

[EDIT]: ARE PEOPLE WATCHING THE ELECTIONS RIGHT NOW?!?! OR AT LEAST LISTENING IN LIKE I AM?!?!? COME ON IT'S THE FUTURE OF OUR COUNTRY HERE!!!! Our gorgeous country in the hands of one of these clowns *sob* poor poor Canada, we feel your pain *patpat*
Current Mood: amusedamused

(22 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:umbrellaofdoom
Date:January 23rd, 2006 11:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Damn, Stephen Harper is an ugly, ugly man.
LOOK! CONSERVATIVE BLUE EYES! YOU CAN SEE THROUGH HIS HEAD~~~~~~~~~.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:January 23rd, 2006 11:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Can't really say any of them are particularly pleasing to the eyes...they honestly make me cringe just looking at them. Kime should run for PM...at least then we'd get eye candy...
[User Picture]
From:umbrellaofdoom
Date:January 24th, 2006 12:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'd vote for Kime.

See, none are pretty, but only Stephen Harper has the face that screams "I AM SO POSSESSED BY THE DEVIL!!! KEEEEEL!"
[User Picture]
From:xtinox
Date:January 23rd, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha i'm not old enough to vote but i think my parents are voting for conservatives!?!? and my brother is clueless LOL. who are you voting for? ^^
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:January 24th, 2006 12:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Me? Well, I was informed that I can go to the Elections Canada Representative, register to vote (this is my first time since I've become 18 that I can vote), and then tell them none of the candidates appeal to me. That sounds like an awesome option don't you think? *nodnods*
[User Picture]
From:xtinox
Date:January 24th, 2006 03:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
hahah so it's after the election now.
what did you do? XDD
the results are gonna be out at 10PM. but that's at BC, around 1AM at ontario? but then, they wouldn't post so late -_-" lol or maybe 10 pm around the world XD lmao.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:January 24th, 2006 04:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
is it all done? i think BC's polls are still open aren't they?
[User Picture]
From:xtinox
Date:January 24th, 2006 04:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
well actually i'm not sure, LOL.
i just read on the news that results will be announced at 10PM.
[User Picture]
From:baka_gami
Date:January 24th, 2006 12:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think Jack Layton matches his orange posters. What the hell did he do to his skin??? He looks like he's being sponsored by Tropicana. His head is an orange. Bahahahahhahaa. We should add a straw.

I agree that this is a shitty waste of taxpayers money. Cause we all know two years from now it'll be another election, cause I guarantee it'll be a minority gov again.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:January 24th, 2006 01:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
XDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDdddd Haha that's awesome! And yes, except by then it'll be your education money they're wastin <.< what an awesome gov.'t we have eh??
From:_pseudonym
Date:January 24th, 2006 01:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
まだまだだね。
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:January 24th, 2006 01:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh I agree!!!! *nodnods*
[User Picture]
From:angathol
Date:January 24th, 2006 02:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
NDP! Woo!
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:January 24th, 2006 02:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
XDD I love the icon dude!
[User Picture]
From:littlewolfstar
Date:January 24th, 2006 02:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
AAAAAAAAAAaaaaaahhhhhHHH!!!
I find it freaky that Jack Layton looks alomst exactly like my old Ethique teacher. O____O

Green Party. Just cause it's none of those guys.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:January 24th, 2006 02:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
XDDDDDDDDDDD you're absolutely right, ppl with those mug shots shouldn't be allowed to run our beautiful country, they'd ruin it completely. What's the guy in charge of the Green Party?? I'm ashamed to say I don't even know even though I'm a PoliSci student
From:(Anonymous)
Date:January 24th, 2006 02:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOLOL!!!The elections, oh, how I've waited. Non-stop, have I debated with ppl here on Western's campus about the issues, told them to stop using rhetoric, and give me prove to vote for change. Screw the conservatives...VOTE NDP ALL THE WAY!!!! (well, I guess you know who've I voted for!!!) *have fun!-James
From:(Anonymous)
Date:January 24th, 2006 03:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
also, the guy who runs the green party is Jim Harris *and now you know!-James
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:January 24th, 2006 03:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
Jim Harris?? Better not have any relations to Mike Harris O__o
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:January 24th, 2006 03:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Actually, the guy looks better than all the other 3, maybe it's cuz I haven't stared at his face for as long as the other 3.
[User Picture]
From:mouse_sensei
Date:January 24th, 2006 06:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
We are doomed, whether we like it or not!
I'm just glad it's not someone like George Bush xD.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:January 24th, 2006 12:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
True to that, if it's someone as stupid as Bush I think I'd move to another country ._.;

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com