?

Log in

Guessing game!! - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

November 2nd, 2005


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
08:10 pm - Guessing game!!
This is so not funny and funny at the same time. Ok, guessing game time!! Take a guess how much over-budget Mengya is?? Guess? Guess? anyone? throw me a number, any number!

No guess? well then, let me fill you in...sitting down? ok good, don't want anyone to hurt themselves as they fall over. Mengya is $1140 over-budget!! I have now $850 in my bank account to last me until I go home on Dec. 22nd. Oh but that's not all, nope, because $850 is actually enough to carry me through that amount of time, BUT!!! ebay hasn't finished having its fun with my wallet yet, AND! I still have to buy Greyhound tickets to get home on X-mas (please don't let them cost a fortune...pleasepleaseplease). Ah I love my life XD
Current Mood: amusedamused

(22 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:umbrellaofdoom
Date:November 3rd, 2005 02:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
You're crazy. Absolutely crazy. ^__^
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:November 3rd, 2005 04:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
aren't i?? but i got my kimono that i ordered today =^-^= i'll have to show u sometime, it's sooooo pretty!! now just wait for the obi to get here
[User Picture]
From:umbrellaofdoom
Date:November 3rd, 2005 05:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
I can't wait to see! ^__^
[User Picture]
From:kougarulz
Date:November 3rd, 2005 03:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
don't forget about the anime convention in november ^^ that your going too ^^
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:November 3rd, 2005 04:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
yeah, i'm praying that i can keep myself away from the dealers room, like majorly praying as in i will be avoiding that room and 50ft around that room to insure i don't go in T_T which is really sad cuz it's my favourite room *bawls*
From:_pseudonym
Date:November 3rd, 2005 04:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
*cough* Con?!!?
From:_pseudonym
Date:November 3rd, 2005 04:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
MENGYAN!
Stop spending your money, you crazy child! (You can send some to me if you want! ;) )

I did a quick search on the Greyhound website (I'm guessing all departure locations are the same in Ottawa and won't affect the far too much).


+ Return Trip
+ Departing: Dec 22, 2005,
11:30am on schedule 6205
+ Returning: Jan 3, 2006,
10:30am on schedule 0366
+ 1 Student
+ Miles: 376 (605 km)
+ From: Ottawa, ON
+ To: London, ON

Fares
Fare Type = Standard
Qty = 1
Passenger = 1
Student
(Ottawa to London, round)
$115.00

Let me know when you need me to pick you up once you get the details! ^_^v

[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:November 3rd, 2005 04:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
115 bucks?! T_T and are those the arrival times? i think that's the route i found too, except they said they didn't have a fare at the time >.<

*cowers* GOMEN NASAI~!!! =T____________________T= well if worse comes to worst i'll just starve for november and half of december then make it up during the holidays...<.< the sacrifices we make for yaoi/anime.

and yes the con...the con...the *bawls* how am i gonna get past the dealers' room?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!!?!? *shakeshake* WAAAAAAAA~!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
[User Picture]
From:umbrellaofdoom
Date:November 3rd, 2005 05:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
Lol, me and Melissa can try keep you distracted. Or we can hope there are just no good vendors there.
From:_pseudonym
Date:November 3rd, 2005 06:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
Depature times those are. I didn't think you'd want to be leaving at 2-4AM.
Which con are you going to? If you're going to that one, you're going to Anime North! If not for AA, then to meet up with friends... Cindy (orenji), _______ (rikit, I forget her name ;_;), Hwen, Kamio, and yeah... goodtimes!!!

Newty and I can keep watch over you so that you stay out of the dealer's room.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:November 3rd, 2005 03:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yeah but at AN i'd need to add in hotel costs which is a small fortune all of it's own T_T
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:November 3rd, 2005 03:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
oh and i was planning on leaving ottawa at early morning so i'd get there like at 10:30 on the 22nd...and i think i need to take a night bus on jan. 2 to come back cuz i'm gonna need the 3rd to get everything ready for classes to begin.
From:rikit
Date:November 3rd, 2005 06:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
XD
my name is Chu

are you going to the con in novemeber?
me too?


note to koneko:
STOP SPENDING MONEY, or
we will be going to overspenders annoymanous together
although you still win, coz i have $150 dollars in my bank account, and....er...there's still next month's rent to pay (i was thinking to whore myself out)

wow, the rate you are buying, it's like...spending much more time on ebay than on homework :3
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:November 3rd, 2005 06:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ah way more time on ebay than homework XDD way more time on anything other than homework lol. Yeah the con i'm going to is in november, it's called AC Cubed, and it's held in ottawa...why? ARE U COMING TOO?!?!?!?!! =O_O=

Can we whore ourselves together?? i can sure use the extra money XDD
From:_pseudonym
Date:November 3rd, 2005 07:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
;_; Sumimasen!! I couldn't remember the name that I put on the cd envelope! I'm so bad. I don't remember Meemo's name either, so I just refer to her as Meems. And I remember Cindy because my mother's name is Cyndi, so it's easy.

Also, what con is this?!?!!?
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:November 3rd, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i just said in my above post *points up* <.< AC Cubed
From:_pseudonym
Date:November 3rd, 2005 09:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, excuse me. I don't respond to comments by going to the actual journal page; I do it through my email. So, I don't see any of the other comments that have been made.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:November 3rd, 2005 09:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ah i c, gomen then lol. it's apparently not as big as AN, and it's only 2 days held in a hotel i think, like the lobby of it...hey...wait...if they use the lobby....how're they gonna set up the dealers' room and artist alley? hmm...guess i'll find out once i get there. i'm just hoping the staff/volunteers aren't as bitchy as they were at AN >.< so u wanna come?? XD it's on a weekend <.< co~me!!
From:orenji_mint
Date:November 3rd, 2005 05:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
isn't ebay evil? D: It ate up my money too!!
we should really just save up all those money and use it toward a Japan trip, stuff is cheaper there XDD


my friends from Ottawa come back by plane, apparently it is around the same price but gets you home way faster =)
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:November 3rd, 2005 05:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
by plane?! from ottawa to london...well i guess toronto for u guys, but same thing, by plane??! i always think of planes as used for like....over oceans XDDD same price eh? hmm...maybe i'll look into that....although i've never been to london's airport...

yes, save money, go to japan to see the bois and china to shop....but ebay's just a click away =T_T=
[User Picture]
From:angathol
Date:November 3rd, 2005 11:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hey, fellow AN congoer! Found you in the cosplay community.

Can I friend you?
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:November 4th, 2005 12:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
go right ahead! =^-^= and i'll do the same right now, hehe. always nice to ahve more friends

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com