?

Log in

No account? Create an account
YAY~!! One more step closer to going to Japan~ - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

July 27th, 2009


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
04:16 pm - YAY~!! One more step closer to going to Japan~
 

YAY!!!  I GOT A PLACEMENT IN JAPAN!  I believe it's in Nagasaki if I heard my recruiter right, the phone connection was a bit static-y (kind of depressing that when I went to google up images the first several pages of results were of the bombing ;A;), starting in early December :D  He's going to send me the detailed info to me tomorrow, I'll have a few days to think it over, talk it over with mom, and then it could all be set!!  Wah, I'm SO EXCITED!!

(Btw, I've always kind of wondered about this.  The two a-bombs that were dropped on Hiroshima and Nagasaki, wouldn't the radiation still be there?  I mean I'm assuming since the cities have been rebuilt that the grounds have been deemed safe for human inhabitancy, but if my chemistry teacher from high school didn't deceive me doesn't the radiation from radiactive chemicals like those contained in the a-bombs stay forever?  Like their effects lessen over time, the radioactivity halves every so many years depending on the element, but half of half is never zero right?  Hmmm...)

Tags: , ,

(21 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:andweewoo
Date:July 27th, 2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
おめでとう~☆

Congrats!
Nagasaki is beeeeeeeautiful!
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:July 28th, 2009 03:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Did you go visit while you were in Japan?? I'm so excited :D You're going over earlier than me right? Early fall if I remember from you lj posts? Where are you stationed? If it's close we can get to hang out more often :D
[User Picture]
From:andweewoo
Date:July 28th, 2009 03:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Unfortunately we're not anywhere near each other; you're in Kyushuu and I'm in Tohoku. I'm going to Iwaki, Fukushima, which is about two hours north of Tokyo. And, I'm leaving on Saturday!

However, you're super close to Korea down there and I think I'm going to go visit a friend in Korea over Christmas/New Years. I might just come down and go across on the ferry if you're going to be down there. Then I can visit both of you!

[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:July 28th, 2009 04:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah I am, do you know how excited I was when I saw on wiki's page for Nagasaki that the average lowest temperature at anytime of the year doesn't cross into the minuses?!?! </b></i>Hallejuah </b></i>(Or however you spell it)!!

My mom's also been edging me on to visit my dad and relatives in Beijing sometime over the year I'm in Japan since it's such a shorter flight from Japan to China than Canada to China~
[User Picture]
From:andweewoo
Date:July 28th, 2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
^_____^ Yay, no snow/cold temperatures... especially coming from Ottawa! XD Fukushima isn't as hot as where you're going to be, but because it's on the Pacific coast (4km from the beach), it has the same climate as Vancouver in the winter... but without the snow or rain. I can settle for that. And if it's still too cold... I'm coming down and taking shelter in your tropical paradise!

Are you just doing one year in Japan? Do you think you might want to stay any longer?

You have to stay in Japan long enough to take a vacation with me to China! I want to see your homelaaaaaaaaaaand. And, I don't think (want) to do without knowing any Chinese! XD Plus, I'm sure you know where all the best places to go are!

It'll be nice that you'll be so close to your dad, eh? Yay for shorter plane rides! ^^
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:July 28th, 2009 06:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I want to try and stay in Japan for at least 2 years if not 3. I think as long as I don't end up finding the job absolutely unbearable for whatever reason I'll be extending my contract so long as they offer it.

Yay!! We should TOTALLY go visit China together, omg if we go for Chinese New Years I can only imagine how much food my relatives will throw our way *O* And the cheap shopping~
[User Picture]
From:cavechan
Date:July 27th, 2009 10:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think there are still chemicals from Chernobyl around, but I think Nagasaki and Hiroshima are fine. Maybe if you got knocked up you'd have to worry about that? Well, that's what happened to one of the girls in Gunslinger Girl who was born around the time/place of Chernobyl. Volume 6 if you want to take a look.

And that is... SO COOL! 8DDDDDD
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:July 28th, 2009 03:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Lol, well I don't plan to get knocked up in Japan or ever so no worries there. I'll let you know if I come home with an extra finger or something though XD
[User Picture]
From:lana_jasmine
Date:July 27th, 2009 11:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nagasaki and Chernobyl were two different situations, which is why the residual radiation levels are different...Chernobyl was a nuclear power plant disaster, which is why you are still advised to stay on the road if you take a tour (and stay away from certain areas). The sarcophagus enclosing the no. 4 reactor is starting to crack O_____O. Photos of the zone are super creepy because it looks like time froze in 1986.

Most of the residual radiation from the a-bomb was released within 24 hours and today you'd find the same amount of natural radiation elsewhere. Apparently Nagasaki is now completely reliant on nuclear power.

We should go to the Diefenbunker before you leave. They have an exhibit on Nagasaki and Hiroshima there.
[User Picture]
From:cavechan
Date:July 28th, 2009 12:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks for the information! I figured they were different, but now I have a much better picture in my mind. o_o
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:July 28th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
For some reason I kept thinking Chernobyl was in the US until I just googled it O__o;; Of all places in the world to tour I think I'd stay away from that one unless I have like...a terminally ill disease already or something.

Where's Diefenbunker? (aka is it reachable by our lovely OCTranspo? XD)
[User Picture]
From:lana_jasmine
Date:July 28th, 2009 11:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's in Carp. I have no clue what kind of buses go through there...
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:July 29th, 2009 02:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Carp? O_o Reminds me of the fish...actually reminded me of magicarp, that pokemon for somer eason >__

Edited at 2009-07-29 02:00 pm (UTC)
[User Picture]
From:kyttenfae
Date:July 28th, 2009 12:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sagiri Seina, Chigi, my 'sienne, is from Nagasaki... whereabouts in Nagasaki, if you know? I know that there are very, very faint readings now, but it's no more so than places in the US that are near nuclear power plants.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:July 28th, 2009 03:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No idea yet the precise location (such a big city O_O), but I'll post up details as soon as I get them in :D
[User Picture]
From:turquoise_khris
Date:July 28th, 2009 03:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wow, awesome!! Congrats!! ^___^V

Haha, early Dec eh? I'm going to be in Tokyo in Dec for a couple days ;)
Maybe we can meet up, or whatever, if you don't mind/if your schedule is free/if you want to/if you can ^^v


**Yeaaaaaah, might have to do something about the "disclaimers" part of the above XD
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:July 28th, 2009 03:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OOh really?? That'd be awesome! We'll definitely have to keep each other updated and see if we can put something together :DD
[User Picture]
From:turquoise_khris
Date:July 28th, 2009 03:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yup!! ^__^ Just keep on updating us with how you're doing over in Japan and we'll put something together nearer!! :D
[User Picture]
From:abomvubuso
Date:July 28th, 2009 07:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
Nagasaki is a nice, tidy town with an atmosphere. You'll like it. So glad for you! ^__^
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:July 28th, 2009 03:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ooh, you've been? I saw in the photos (and on the map) that it's by water, which is awesome since I LOVE water-side cities (albeit I guess given how big the city is it's possible I'll be nowhere near the water, lol).
[User Picture]
From:abomvubuso
Date:July 28th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No unfortunately i havent been there. The southernmost where i've been is Shizuoka. But i've heard good things.

Its a carefully planned city. I mean, after the bombing a lot of ground had been cleared out... sad but true...

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com