?

Log in

Are profs insane?! - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

September 13th, 2005


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
09:01 pm - Are profs insane?!
ok, i have 2 classes tomorrow, 3 classes in a row, that's 4.5 hrs of sitting and listening to some guy who's suppose to be really smart babble on about things i honestly couldn't care less about. but sitting and listening's the easy part, it's the part i can handle, however, on top of sitting and listening, i have to read 10pgs for history, 10 for sociology, and 30+ for microeconomics.......add 'em up everyone, and that's 50+ freaking pages i have to read before the night's done!! yay~!! 50 pages of mindless drivel and trying to pound some information into my brain and try to make it stick. do u know what i learned after doing my history reading? nothing i haven't known before!! the USA and USSR hated each other after WWII, <.< and i learned that HOW long ago?? and stupid economics, 30 pages, THIRTY!!! wth?!?!

omg it's only the second week and i'm already going insane, whoever came up with the idea of university i hope ur burning in hell for it cuz honestly thanks to ur one brilliant idea millions of teens are wasting away the best years of their life stuck in a hot, stuffy room gauging their eyes out trying to read words they really don't care to know. what a freaking wasted life.
Current Mood: pissed offpissed off
Current Music: music?? u think i have the time for music right now?!

(4 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:baka_gami
Date:September 14th, 2005 02:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
HAHA. It's better than Rosen!!!!! You'll get used to it. Plus, maybe it'll get more interesting? *hopes*

Anyways!! You still owe me pictures of your dorm room and the showers!

Don't get too down no yourself. Tah!!
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:September 16th, 2005 01:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
yes pictures! i will get to those....soon XDD i'm hoping this weekend at the latest <3<3
From:rikit
Date:September 15th, 2005 10:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know what you mean!! 70 pages of crap to read on the first day for rhetoric+composition class T___T what torture. speaking of which, should probably be getting to that instead of typing away on LJ, but LJ is so much more fun :DDD

omg you have 4.5 hrs ..i..envy you....*looks at 7 hr object drawing class + 3 hr of extra life drawing* which are the lamest drawing classes ever XDD or maybe I say that because i'm so bad at drawing. but I guess i feel fortunate to be spared of stuff like history and microeconomics...and how's university going for you besides the extragavalantly mind-wiping texts?

to answer your question: profs ARE insane. I'm stuck doing 5 pages of geometry when it's suppose to be a visual design class ._.'' and after we get out of school we'll be wrinkled as prunes. ahhh, life.....
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:September 16th, 2005 01:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
well besides the readings university's.....let's just say i'd rather be back in high school. i've got just about no friends here, i miss my mom, my room's like...8ft by 12ft (my portion anyway) with a rommate, and i just..i just don't feel like i'm ready to be on my own anymore. i mean yeah it's an awesome feeling sometimes to be able to do everything on ur own, but at the same time it's so tiring.

i look around campus and it's like everyone else has already settled in, first year or not, and they've all got their group of friends already. i'm just always by myself, in class, outside, going places, even just like, one friend i can hang out with or talk to would be nice.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com