?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Before and after photos~ - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

March 23rd, 2008


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
08:49 pm - Before and after photos~
Time for before and after photos~!! 

Last year, April of 2007 I looked like this (photo taken roommate Angela, we were on an outting that day :D).  Whee~ kitty ears:


Today, I did a self-taken photo (because I'm bored...Easter weekend has been tediously boring even though I have 3 assignments to write;___;):


HAHA!!! SUCCESS!!  I remember my reaction upon first seeing that photo of myself from last year, I barely resisted from bursting into tears.  I mean I had always been a bit chubby, a few pounds above the average weight for my height, but never in the "completely overweight" category.  Just before last summer I was at the highest point of my weight, 167lbs (I'm 5'1'' in height), and I remember extremely clearly my sense of hopelessness that I would ever get my weight under control again. 

The scary thing was though, until I saw that photo Angela took of me, I was still fooling myself thinking I was fine.  I mean I'd look in the mirror in the morning and be like "Oh yeah I'm a bit chubby, no more than usual, look I have a waist still :D"  and whenever I took photos of myself I'd always (of course) be super cautious of how I posed and such to make myself look fine (ie. pushing my head forward or tilting my chin upwards to avoid the double-chin sneaking into the photo).  Trouble is, that meant I kept lying to myself that my weight wasn't an issue when all the evidence pointed otherwise.  My pants weren't fitting, sitting down I'd sometimes actually have a bit of trouble breathing, hard to catch my breath, etc., etc.  Freaky that one can really fool oneself like that, I guess that's what the anorexias see, except the opposite, when they look in the mirror eh?  I never would have believed it was possible to play optical illusions on yourself like that if it didn't happen to me D:

So, this morning I weighed in at 134lbs, V.I.C.T.O.R.Y.!!  My ideal weight is to be between 120-125lbs, so I have a bit more of a road to go this summer, but damn it feels good :DD  I can see my damn collar-bones!! XDD  And I can breathe in my pants again.  A bit of a superficial reason to feel so excited and victorious (well yeah, there's the health aspect...that kind of just gets tossed to the side on this issue most of the time though, even though it should be the most important reason ^^;;), but I think this is one of my biggest accomplishments so far (especially since it took a year to achieve...usually my attention span lasts a week and that's it <___<).

Tags: , ,

(30 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


From:seedofdarkness
Date:March 24th, 2008 01:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
You look hawt yo~ What's your secret? XD
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:March 24th, 2008 07:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks~!

Not too big a secret, lol, actually it sounds all super-cliched. Just exercise and managing the meals right. I started the "diet" last year right before summer hit, and last summer was super hot which helped with working off the weight. Basically it didn't matter what I did as exercise, but for almost everyday of last summer I made sure I sweated enough at least once a day so that I needed a 5-minute shower before I went to bed at night to get the stickiness off. Didn't even hit the gym once though, I basically stuck to walking outside (I'd bring my MP3 player and put in some fast-paced music and I find myself always walking to the beat of the music so I'm like..speed walking around) and dancing in my room like a moron XDD.

On the food side I super cut down what I ate (not hard since I used to eat a ton). So a typical day would be like a bowl of cereal in the morning, a sandwich (like, 2 slices of bread and a slice of ham with a leaf of lettuce...not those Tim Hortons or Subway sandwiches) for lunch. And dinner I always ate at least 5-6 hours before my bedtime, so I usually go to bed at 12am and I had dinner around 6 or 7pm, and even then it was light, so maybe another sandwich and a salad or something. Just stay away from those fastfood stuff, the burgers, fries, those really pack on the pounds, and don't sleep right before eating. Usually I found if I ate a few hours before bed, after sleeping and waking up the weight goes down about 0.5lbs, but if I eat right before bed I wake up having gained 1-1.5lbs. My eating habits are pretty irregular though, sometimes I'd have all 3 meals, sometimes I'd go for a day with just 1 depending on class schedules, when I wake up and stuff. Basically just make sure you're not starving to the point that your tummy hurts, even if you just eat a cookie or two to stop the cramps but don't eat until your so full you feel sick. A nice middle is good to maintain, or if you're trying to lose weight lean a bit on the empty side but not too heavily.

That's about it, it really does depend on individuals too though, so just play around with the routines and stuff. The body's kind of strange sometimes, I mean a few times this year I've had big dinners with friends and afterwards I'd weight myself the next morning and find I lost 2lbs O____o;;
[User Picture]
From:pixxers
Date:March 24th, 2008 01:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
You look great! ♥ Good job, babe!
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:March 24th, 2008 07:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks~!! <3<3~~
[User Picture]
From:platinum_ice
Date:March 24th, 2008 01:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
WOW *whistles* you look great!!! you lost more weight again since the last time i saw you?? you look taller too! (OH NOES YOU'RE TALLER THAN I AM NOW?!?!?!)
great job!!! but don't be unhealthy :) be safe! but you look awesome seriously, congratulations ^___^!!!!!!!!!!!!!
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:March 24th, 2008 07:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think I might have lost another 3 or 4lbs since last time...:D

Ah the height, actually the secret is I have on heels in the photo XDD Oh btw, Angela's moving out of our apartment at the end of June, if you know anyone looking for a living room to rent for $325/month nudge them over :D~~

And thanks~ ^O^
[User Picture]
From:ashes_renee
Date:March 24th, 2008 03:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh wow, you look great!! Congratulations!! So hot. >xD
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:March 24th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks~!!
[User Picture]
From:fredgeorgelover
Date:March 24th, 2008 04:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
wow! you look amazing!
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:March 24th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you!!
[User Picture]
From:skye_fall
Date:March 24th, 2008 04:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
You look great! Congrats! ^___^
and I want to steal that oufit from you XD
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:March 24th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks!!

I got the shirt from this person's store:
http://greentealake.multiply.com/
<--under the G-Lolita category. I think she's out of that particular one right now, but she updates pretty regularly. The pants I'm wearing are my favourite pair in my closet right now, I got it from a store here called Siren, don't know if it's available where you live, but damn I'm so happy to see the high-waist pants come back in fashion recently, make my legs look looooooooooo~ng XDD
From:(Anonymous)
Date:March 24th, 2008 12:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Great job! And you did all by yourself! Better than an weight loss ad!

Keep going!

mm
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:March 24th, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks~!! ^O^
[User Picture]
From:blackbrownsocks
Date:March 24th, 2008 01:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*applauds and whistles* woots~ gratz gratz~
how did u manage it~~ tell tell~ i want know~~ XDDDDD
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:March 24th, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks~!

Not too big a secret, lol, actually it sounds all super-cliched. Just exercise and managing the meals right. I started the "diet" last year right before summer hit, and last summer was super hot which helped with working off the weight. Basically it didn't matter what I did as exercise, but for almost everyday of last summer I made sure I sweated enough at least once a day so that I needed a 5-minute shower before I went to bed at night to get the stickiness off. Didn't even hit the gym once though, I basically stuck to walking outside (I'd bring my MP3 player and put in some fast-paced music and I find myself always walking to the beat of the music so I'm like..speed walking around) and dancing in my room like a moron XDD.

On the food side I super cut down what I ate (not hard since I used to eat a ton). So a typical day would be like a bowl of cereal in the morning, a sandwich (like, 2 slices of bread and a slice of ham with a leaf of lettuce...not those Tim Hortons or Subway sandwiches) for lunch. And dinner I always ate at least 5-6 hours before my bedtime, so I usually go to bed at 12am and I had dinner around 6 or 7pm, and even then it was light, so maybe another sandwich and a salad or something. Just stay away from those fastfood stuff, the burgers, fries, those really pack on the pounds, and don't sleep right before eating. Usually I found if I ate a few hours before bed, after sleeping and waking up the weight goes down about 0.5lbs, but if I eat right before bed I wake up having gained 1-1.5lbs. My eating habits are pretty irregular though, sometimes I'd have all 3 meals, sometimes I'd go for a day with just 1 depending on class schedules, when I wake up and stuff. Basically just make sure you're not starving to the point that your tummy hurts, even if you just eat a cookie or two to stop the cramps but don't eat until your so full you feel sick. A nice middle is good to maintain, or if you're trying to lose weight lean a bit on the empty side but not too heavily.

That's about it, it really does depend on individuals too though, so just play around with the routines and stuff. The body's kind of strange sometimes, I mean a few times this year I've had big dinners with friends and afterwards I'd weight myself the next morning and find I lost 2lbs O____o;;
From:_zox_
Date:March 24th, 2008 01:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's really awesome! Good job :)
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:March 24th, 2008 07:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks!! :D~
[User Picture]
From:cavechan
Date:March 24th, 2008 02:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*repeats what everyone else has already said* Great job! You do look really good. ^^ Keep up the good work~!
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:March 24th, 2008 07:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks~!!
From:(Anonymous)
Date:March 24th, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You've always looked beautiful, but to see you so happy with your new look is awesome! I love the new photo (very fierce!), you look absolutely fantastic!-James
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:March 24th, 2008 06:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks James~!
From:rikit
Date:March 26th, 2008 02:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
wow~~ good job ^O^ and i like the red lipstick (unless your lips are just that red naturally)
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:April 2nd, 2008 12:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks!! And that's red lipstick lol, I wish my lips were naturally that red, save me the money on lipstick XD
[User Picture]
From:misori
Date:March 26th, 2008 06:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nice outfit. :D You pose so well. :D AND YOU LOOK GREAT!
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:April 2nd, 2008 12:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you ^O^!!
[User Picture]
From:shy_hinata
Date:March 31st, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Congratulations!! It's a huge accomplishment! I hope you treated yourself to a little something to celebrate. New clothes are always nice <3

I haven't seen you in so long!! Have you figured out your summer plans yet?
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:April 2nd, 2008 12:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks! Hehe, I'd treat myself to a shopping spree to except a) it's not really my money (mommy's + student loan) and b) I think I've already bought more clothes this year than the past 5 combined XDD I think the biggest reward though is going to be getting to eat ice cream and drink ice caps this summer without constantly feeling like "ok I'll start the diet tomorrow" or "oh just one won't hurt" and ending up having like...4 helpings XD But definitely I think when I hit the 125lbs mark I'm going to treat myself to something since that's the mark I've been trying to hit since...3 years ago when I started university.

This summer I think I'm going to be staying in Ottawa. I'm still looking for a job but so far no luck, if that doesn't work I'm going to take a summer course or two in order to lessen the load for next year and do some volunteer work, I'm currently volunteering in an MP's office so sticking around over the summer will help me settle in more and possibly some more "important" people hehe, all about the network ;D
[User Picture]
From:pink_tofu
Date:April 13th, 2008 08:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
HOLY FUCK, GIRL. I can't believe I'm seeing this just now, but- you were always *so* pretty and now you're absolutely drop-dead gorgeous. o________o
Excuse me, I-I think I need to go shove my head underneath a freezing water tap right now.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com