?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Jobs to feel useful? - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

March 10th, 2008


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
03:33 pm - Jobs to feel useful?

Hmm...I think if I'm not working as a top-boss position handing down orders then I seem to do better in a working environment where I get jobs handed down to me.  I'm in the MP's office right now that I volunteer for, usually when I come into the office the first thing I do is look through my folder and if there's any little jobs that need to be done (administrative stuff like photocopying, faxing, etc.) our supervisors just toss in there and I buckle down and get it all done.  Photocopy this, fax that, call this person, arrange that meeting, reserve this room for that event; straight, direct instructions, don't like those no-boundary-no-time-limit jobs.  

I have no problems and actually prefer these straightforward stuff, the problem comes when I'm through with those things...then I start feeling useless...kind of just wandering around the office or browsing online through facebook or lj, which I don't really want to do since I do that at home anyway, and if I'm in the office I wanna help out.

Hmm...need to keep busy.  The less I do the more useless I feel and the more useless I feel the lazier I become which results in less motivation to do useful things, so I end up sitting around not doing anything, it's a rampant cycle of uselessness, lol.  Once I'm on a job (as long as it's not school related like essays or something XDD) I'm just go-go-go and by the end of the day I'm tired and just flop on the bed but damn I feel good and productive.   Wow, 21 years old and finally starting to figure myself out, took me awhile didn't it?  Lol, better late than never I guess.

Maybe that's why you see those over-achievers and it's like, how the heck do they get the energy to do all that they do?!  But for them one thing just motivates you to do another...


(7 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


From:(Anonymous)
Date:March 11th, 2008 12:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm starting to get the same feeling! I guess I would/used to fall under that "overachiever" categories (to limited degrees, I'm still one), but its like a "die" just a little bit after getting it all done. I'm not satisfied anymore with getting things done, and sometimes when I have little to nothing to do (think summer break in high school), I would just completely fall apart. Don't feel bad though Mengya-your description of your (& my) future is very accurate. I guess we should appreciate our chill time, for what it's worth-b/c when it's gone, we'll be wishing we had it!-James
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:March 13th, 2008 03:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Lol, yeah chill time, I'm chilling so much I'm about frozen over by now, and Ottawa's winter this year isn't helping XDD
[User Picture]
From:skye_fall
Date:March 11th, 2008 05:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
I know exactly what you mean. I was working at this place during the Christmas rush and, even then, I would also end up not knowing what to do. Whenever I finished something, I'd have to find someone to tell me what to do and, with my luck, they'd be on their lunch break or something....and then I'd be stuck feeling useless and trying to find someone to give me anything to do. As lazy as I usually am (okay...I admit it XD), I don't like feeling useless when I'm being paid to do so. XD That's part of the reason I decided that I didn't want to continue working there after that month. Even at the work experience I did a few weeks ago, in the areas where really, you just walk around making sure kids aren't strangling eachother, I felt bad that I wasn't outgoing enough to actually....be productive and do something else. >.<;
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:March 13th, 2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ugh working in stores, I hate working in store, aside from the awesome co-workers, the customers were hell to deal with, especially during the X-Mas season...or any holiday season. I mean coming in 5 minutes from closing on Xmas eve and demanding for us to get so-and-so Barbie just isn't going to happen, you should've written to Santa sooner x__X

I actually had np slacking on that one job I had back in high school since it was so dull and tedious, capitalism at its grandest I tell you. I would like, hide amongst the clothes racks where the supervisors usually didn't wander to and just either read a magazine or try on clothes in the change rooms lol.
[User Picture]
From:misori
Date:March 11th, 2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I agree with you on that. That's probably the kind of job I'd like to. x_X
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:March 13th, 2008 03:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Of course even more preferably is to be a position of giving orders lol, oh what I wouldn't give to have someone get me groceries every week instead of lugging the heavy bags (that somehow always tear on me) on the bus x__X
From:(Anonymous)
Date:April 5th, 2008 09:32 pm (UTC)

well done

(Link)
nice work, brother

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com