?

Log in

No account? Create an account
oh wow oh wow!! the beginning of my freedom!! ok, here's the… - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

September 4th, 2005


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
04:55 pm
oh wow oh wow!! the beginning of my freedom!! ok, here's the itinerary of what me and my mom did today.

1) We started driving at like 1am, got to Ottawa at 8am
2) Signed in and grabbed my keys, then started unpacking, which took forever!!! soooooooooooooo much stuff!!! and i'm on the 18th floor, so the elevator came in handy. took us 4 freaking trips with a cart to get everything up to the room!! My roommate was already in there, so we talked a bit. She seems like a really nice girl, i hope we get along well!!
3) Started to unpack and stick everything somewhere so that everything's not just sprawled on my bed/floor.
4) We then realized that since there's only one fridge for the whole floor, i would need to go shopping for a mini fridge for my dorm room.
5) We drove around Ottawa looking for a mall, and bought a fridge (after checking Sears, Canadian Tire, and Future Shop. They were like, sold out in 90% of the stores cuz apparently they're super popular with the university students ~.~)
6) Also bought an ethernet cable which was needed to hook my comp up to the net on campus, a mp3 player (yay~! no more lugging around that giant CD player!), laundry basket, detergent, kleenex, food, some other little things i'm gonna need.
7) Drove back to campus and lugged the fridge upstairs. Shoved everything into some semblance of order. Now i'm all set!!! wheee~!!!!!!! man what a day!! so many ppl on campus!


I was supper excited this morning when we were in the car. I mean, i was really really looking forward to going to university and getting my freedom. But then, by the time i got to the university, i was feeling nervous. And as each minute passed i felt more and more uncomfortable with so many other students around.

By the time we finished up to #3, i was desperately wishing to go home and head back to high school like the goold old days. i missed my friends so badly, and london, which was my home for 7 years. that's the longest i've stayed in one place! so yeah, i really wanted to go back. on the shopping trip (#5/6) i was bumming around, whining about going home and how much i missed home. but then, a miracle happened....no really!

I bumped into an old friend (ok, her mom recognized me) who went to the french school that i went to in grade 10 and 11!!!!!!!!!!!!! OMG!!!!! AND SHE WAS GOING TO THE SAME UNIVERSITY AS ME!!!!!!!! she then proceeded to stun my more by telling me that 3 (4?) of the guys that went to that school are also HERE ON CAMPUS!!!!!!!!!! OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I HAVE FRIENDS HERE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! after not seeing or talking to any of them for like, a year and a half, I'M GOING TO THE SAME UNIVERSITY AS THEM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! now i'm SUPER EXCITED!!! aw man, what a great save to a crappy day~

neways, there's my report for the day, i might post some pics up later of my dorm if ppl are interested. it's small, but i guess it'll do >.< I miss everyone a bunch! and i'm looking forward to seeing u when i get back or talking on msn real soon!!
Current Mood: bouncybouncy

(1 comment | Leave a comment)

Comments:


From:_pseudonym
Date:September 4th, 2005 10:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ahh, that's awesome that you bumped into people you know! I'm glad you're getting all settled in! *thumbs up*

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com