?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Skystage Takarazuka Screensaver - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

December 13th, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
10:15 pm - Skystage Takarazuka Screensaver



Did that catch your attention??  XD  The shiny-ness calls to you doesn't it?  It grabs you and doesn't let you go >D

Alright, so obviously this post is directed at those on my f-list in the 'Zuka fandom.  Thanks to ekusudei's instructions I managed to download the screensaver that Skystage had up for grabs in celebration of their 5th anniversary.  First of all let me just say that the pics included in the screensaver are gorgeous, I stuck the screensaver on a few times and glued my eyes to my monitor for the entire slideshow.  The shinies, of course, could not be left alone and seeing as I had nothing to do (nothing...right...middle of exam month and I have nothing to do...) I went through and screencapped all the pics included in the screensaver.  My monitor's at 1024x768 resolution so that's what the screencaps are sized at.  There's one pic for each month starting from July 2002 running all the way to September 2007 (which, btw, is the one I photoshopped into that pic at the top of this post).

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~
For those interested, here're the download links.  I made a ZIP file as well as an RAR file just in case someone prefers one over the other, but both contain the same images so you only need to download one.  More importantly, I uploaded both files to 3 different services because I know for some people certain services are headache-inducing.  So, onto the pretties~~
Megaupload:
RAR - http://www.megaupload.com/?d=5BO380U0
ZIP - http://www.megaupload.com/?d=ZYJOJU7D

Mediafire:
RAR - http://www.mediafire.com/?1ojxmmybsig
ZIP - http://www.mediafire.com/?cmbxjaeyaho

Sendspace:
RAR - http://www.sendspace.com/file/cjfm8f
ZIP - http://www.sendspace.com/file/7afr8s

Have fun with these babies~!  Make sure you don't go blind from the shiny, wear sunglasses if you have to :D!! (Oh yeah, and lookit my newest icon!!  That scene made me cry even though I've only seen a 5 minute clip of it on youtube, I get so sappy watching 'Zuka performances :3 )

Current Mood: amusedamused

(15 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:holmes_3000
Date:December 14th, 2007 06:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
oh mine~
didn't came to LJ for quite a long time...
didn't even realised you are also in love with takarazuka. some of my friends are totally in love with takarazuka.
tt's wao and ohana on ur skin, isit?
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:December 14th, 2007 07:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah it's my newest passion :D!! That's Haruno Sumire and Sakurano Ayane in the layout, aren't they so cute? *squee~*
[User Picture]
From:holmes_3000
Date:December 15th, 2007 08:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
they are so sweet~~
Takarazuka is such an *expensive* passion... lalala~
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:December 15th, 2007 09:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh god yeah, I've already spent enough on 'Zuka to make me cringe just thinking about it, and I haven't even gotten started on collecting the shows/DVDs which are the main items...
[User Picture]
From:skye_fall
Date:December 14th, 2007 06:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
You're wonderful. You do know that, right? ^____^
I was just trying to figure out how to do that...and then I look at my f-list and there they are!!
♥♥♥♥ ^_^v
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:December 14th, 2007 07:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Lol, well nothing like procrastinating on school to get others things done XD I was halfway through when I suddenly remembered I can change my resolution to 1280x1024 and get even bigger res'ed caps, but then I was like "aw geez, going through it all again??...save that project for another day when I feel like procrastinating more" XD
[User Picture]
From:kyanited
Date:December 14th, 2007 06:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL! Thank you for doing the work and sharing the result. *_____*
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:December 14th, 2007 07:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Np~ Enjoy!! :D
From:kalen9
Date:December 14th, 2007 07:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, thanks for doing that. ^_^
... Although now that I have the high-res proof, Wao's first outfit in Hououden totally looks like it was made from someone's bedsheets. ^_^;
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:December 14th, 2007 07:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL!!! Well we can start a trend, grab some bed-sheets, wrap it around ourselves and off we go to classes/work...might get a few stares but, hey, if 'Zuka can pull it off then I will wear my bedsheet with pride!! XDD
[User Picture]
From:violet_tango
Date:December 14th, 2007 01:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I installed it via the ohp and I love it :D
Usually I don't use screensavers, but this tempted me too much <3
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:December 14th, 2007 07:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Lol, that's like me too. The only time my computer sits there long enough for the screensaver to activate usually is when I go to bed or at classes. But then by the time I wake up/get back it's in power-save mode and the screen's total black and I can't see my screensaver anyway XDD Another reason why I figured I'll just screencap the pretties instead, stick 'em on slideshow once in awhile and just 'ooh' and 'aah' :DD
[User Picture]
From:fukurou_takumi
Date:December 15th, 2007 01:09 am (UTC)

Hello! I am Takumi!

(Link)
WowwowowowowowΣヽ(`д´;)ノ You totally rearranged your live journal and changed it to completely different one from the former one. But it is still cute. Girls' love on the top! 萌えwwwwwwwwwww゙(((´ω` *)(* ´ω`)))
Anyhow, how is your exam going? I finally finished one of the most tough one today (which is math) so at last, I had a time to post in my livejournal ( I haven'd posted for almost half a month.) and sending e-mail to my friends etc etc........ I will go back to Japan on Thursday and my last day of exam is 19 which is on Wednesday. So it is sad to leave here without seeing you............つД`)・゚・。・゚゚・*:.。..。.:*・゚
my schedule is also full such as meeting my Japanese friends who will also leave etc etc...... Anyhow, I will see you again after I come back here on January 7th! Good luck with your exams if you still have!
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:December 15th, 2007 09:35 pm (UTC)

Re: Hello! I am Takumi!

(Link)
Yep~ Changed the layout to reflect the season and my newest passion lol. I have 2 more exams to go and I'm leaving on the 20th for my mom's place, so same as you.

I hope you have fun in Japan!! And say 'hi' to your family and friends in Japan for me~ Tell them there's this crazy Canadian girl obsessed with Japan that wishes them a merry Christmas and happy new year :D!! I sooooooooo~ wish I can go too, god you have no idea how much I want to go to Japan right now, 'Zukaaaaaaaa~

We should get together again sometime after the break, but before mid-terms start again, so party a lot in January lol. It's so hard to keep up with each other when we don't have classes together D:

Well, anyway, good luck on your last exams, stay warm and take care~
[User Picture]
From:fukurou_takumi
Date:December 17th, 2007 02:37 pm (UTC)

Re: Hello! I am Takumi!

(Link)
Yes! I won't focus on studying in january because there are many other things to focus on such as the preparation for the international week and so on. So we can have a party to meet in January. It's gonna be fun!
Uhhhhhhhhh, I hope I can go back to Japan without anyu problem since yesterday's weather was ridiculous and many airplanes were delyed or cancelled. But the predicted weather on Thursday is mostly cloudy so that I think I can leave without any problems. ( I want to believe so) Have a nice christmas time with your mother and say hello to her!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com