?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Tenimyu Adventure - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

April 3rd, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
11:56 pm - The Tenimyu Adventure
Wow....wow.....OMG WOW!!!! Rikkai myu came out today and despite a tiny little urge to download just for the sake of having a complete collection I have no urge to watch it what-so-ever!!!! HOLY CRAP!!!!! This hasn't happened since....well...since 2005 when I first got into Tenimyu!!!!  Although I admit I haven't watched Rokkaku myu either, just Atobe/Kazuki's shower scene.  And I didn't download the photosets or pamphlets or anything, I really think this Tenimyu thing is gone!! THANK GOODNESS!!!!!!  I have to say I'm relieved, no more getting overwhelmed with all the scans I need to collect, no more scrambling everyday to check lj in case I missed either a video clip of an interview or a translation of an article on the actors or whatever!!!!  Obsessions can be fun, but they're tiring and tedious too @____@  Even the news that most of Hyotei's back for DL4 didn't get me worked up (probably cuz Kazuki's not in it XD).

Tenimyu 1 - Winter Dreamlive 3/a bit of Rokkaku, just for Hyotei....my adventure into the sparkly, ghei, hilarious world of Tenimyu.  Thanks bois for two and a half years of laughter.  If it wasn't for you guys giving me a pick-me-up all those nights when my thoughts went into politics overdrive I'd be insane by now.
Tags:

(8 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:sakitokun
Date:April 4th, 2007 04:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
Meh I'm just excited for the music mostly. I never was into the photosets and vids so much. As you know I'm a music student therefore I am fascinated with the music.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:April 4th, 2007 08:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
Then I'm surprised you didn't run away screaming after the first cast O___O I mean I'm pretty non-picky about singers, I myself can't hold a tune in a bucket so as long as the other person's voice isn't like nails on chalkboard then I'm ok with it, but even I've got to admit TakiEiji and Sota's "singing" were....x____X
[User Picture]
From:sakitokun
Date:April 4th, 2007 09:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
I have no idea why I didn't scream, I guess it's because the style of the music was great, even though I did cringe I just couldn't stop. Although the pitch was weird with a lot of the songs so it's hard to actually get it on key. It was for me at first.

Also it was very new to me back then in sept was it? So I just wanted to hear more. Haha yeah in some of the songs I shook my head a few times over and over again. Especially for Omae Wa Seigaku Hashiri Nare. But it's one of my favourites because of the style.

Now for the third cast, I think the person who plays Tezuka reminds me of TakiEiji a little bit, when holding the notes, he wavers a bit, I really don't know, I have to listen to Rikkaidai again. He has a solo in there (sort of lol).
[User Picture]
From:mesmerisz
Date:April 4th, 2007 05:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm the same way! Good or bad thing? O_o; Who knows? Who cares! For me, Tenimyu was over after Dream Live 3rd...

...two words for the new cast: not impressed =_=
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:April 4th, 2007 08:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
Really?? I've heard the newest cast....3rd generation now right? I heard they're pretty good. I didn't even really give them a chance since I just skipped right to Kazuki's scene in Rokkaku, but just looking at the few pics I have of some of the 3rd gen cast I feel so much older, and they just don't make my heart race the way the first and second casts did whenever I saw them....though I guess that can be because I'm just not used to the newest group yet....ok now I'm just going in circles XDDD
[User Picture]
From:mesmerisz
Date:April 4th, 2007 12:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Maybe it's because Rikkamyu didn't leave any impression on me therefore I'm not particularly impressed with the new cast? Don't get me wrong, they sing well...they just...don't make my heart go doki~doki like the previous casts ^_^;
[User Picture]
From:cavechan
Date:April 4th, 2007 11:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
The new Ryoma is really good, IMO, but Shirotan remains to be the best Tezuka. TakiEiji, Ohguchi, and Minami Keisuke (the new one) just all can not sing. e_e

I don't know. I think there were a lot more good singers than bad singers. Like, I'm sorry, but Zukki can't sing. XD

Aww... I dunno, I'm kinda saddened to hear that you're out of Tenimyu, but it can't really be helped I guess. My Kingdom Hearts obsession has been flooding my mind since the summer, but Prince of Tennis still invades my mind too sometimes. xD I can't escape, even after being a fan for like 4-5 years.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:April 4th, 2007 03:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well I'll still be reviewing the old Tenimyu stuff, I mean Aiba's KiraKira dance just doesn't get old, and DL1? XDDDD Just thinking about it makes me laugh. Lately I've been re-watching the anime again and it's still as hilarious as ever ^^

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com