?

Log in

No account? Create an account
VALENTINES DAY IS HEEEEEEERE~ - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

February 14th, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
07:13 pm - VALENTINES DAY IS HEEEEEEERE~
Whew the week's almost over thank goodness, not that it's been a horrifically terrible week, but just the thought that next week is reading week/slack week therefore no classes is making this week crawl at a snail's pace.  But anyway, got my Environment class midterm over with today, now for my Economics one tomorrow  The ENV one today was sooooo easy even though I only crammed an hour and a half before the actual exam.  I was done half an hour into it and actually fell asleep until the prof let us out. 

The ECO one tomorrow is one I'm really worried about, last time I pulled a 36% @___@  I've never gotten such a horrid mark on a midterm before (there's 4 midterms for this ECO class...so I guess they're more like small tests instead of midterms).  It's funny how I can go into a politics midterm with no studying what-so-ever and pull a B+ yet for Economics I study for hours and come out with a 36% ~____~  Math and anything related to it is really really really not my thing...

BUT!!  The good part is that once I've survived tomorrow's ECO test, I'M FREE FOR 9 DAYS!! NO CLASSES FOR NINE WHOLE DAYSSSSSS!!!!!!!  PLUS!!  Takumi and Cynthia are coming over again on Saturday, and after dinner together us three are going SKATING!!! wOOt!!!  Can't wait can't wait can't wait~!!!  I have to say, this year has been 210% better than last year.  I was downright miserable last year, barely any new friends, flunking my courses, ugh.  This year I'm pulling my marks back up (minus ECO <__<;;), made a bunch of new friends, and have got some stuff going on outside of school too.  Been attending some Amnesty International meetings, currently taking a Ballroom Dancing course with Cat (waltzing is hard O___o  Slow quick quick, slow quick quick, down up up, down up up, I get so confused so easily, good thing the guys do the leading lol), going skating whenever I've got the time, I'VE GOT A LIFE OUTSIDE OF UNIVERSITY OMG!! XDD

Anyway, this coming week with the break I'm planning to finally send out some LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOONG over-due X-mas presents and letters.  I almost totally forgot I got presents for some people until I was cleaning out the closet the other day and was like "holy crap I still have to send these out!!  *flailflail!!*".  Especially the one I got for Andie, I hope she's still into....whatever it is I got her, haven't talked to her for awhile now hopefully she'll still like it *praypray*

Oh and to finish off this post, the LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOONG over-due pictures I promised of Takumi from our last PARTY NIGHT~!!!

Here's the boy playing on my computer.  He looks more boy-ish in photos I've noticed, but trust me, in person it'd take you awhile to figure out the gender.


Here's Cat with Takumi, they look cute together if I may say so =^O^=


And a final one of the girls (Jackie's taking the picture so she's not in here).  From front to back, it's Angela (roomie), Cat (friend), Cynthia (friend), and me =^-^=

(9 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:surealistic_des
Date:February 15th, 2007 01:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oddly, first thought waii...Korean!

Hahaha..true..as they say in RL its harder to tell :D :D

But yes.. his side profile.. *is lookin at the first one* he DOES look kinda girly :D

Thats good.. as study and no work makes "Jack" a dull boy... 0:
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:February 16th, 2007 01:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Lol, does he look Korean? I can't tell the difference between Chinese, Japanese and Korean anyway lol, I suck. But yeah, he does this odd little thing with his mouth whenever he gets his photo taken, next time I'll have to try getting some sneak shots =DD Maybe when we go skating this Saturday, I'll bring my camera and catch 'im then XDD
[User Picture]
From:megakazul
Date:February 15th, 2007 02:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ah, so that's what he looks like! Very cute. Not too girly in my opinion, but kind of feminine in that Kimeru way (if ya know what I mean XD)

You look so cute in the bottom picture ^0^
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:February 16th, 2007 01:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh I know what you mean XDD And thanks~!! It's the only good one of myself that I found out of like, 30 XDD
From:(Anonymous)
Date:February 15th, 2007 04:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey hey! Thank God for Reading Week, mine begins next week too!BTW, Takumi doesn't look very girly to me, maybe it's the long hair...speaking of which, it's time for me to get my haircut (I haven't had one since I've last seen you)-James
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:February 16th, 2007 01:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
Totally thank god for reading week, I can't wait to just laze around all day (which I kind of do anyway...but it's better without the guilt of "you're suppose to be doing something productive right now!!" screaming in your head lol). Doing anything special? I remember you said you were going to Washington DC right?
From:(Anonymous)
Date:February 16th, 2007 02:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I'm going with soem friends to a poli.sci conference organized by McGill and Georgetown University, plus we get to visit all the sites!Enjoy your week, lol!-James
From:_pseudonym
Date:February 15th, 2007 04:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
Gifts are unnecessary, thanks.
[User Picture]
From:toxicfrog
Date:February 16th, 2007 12:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Your slack week is next week?! Make sure to relax to the max!

Man, all of your entries about skating make me want to go buy a pair of skates and skate around for hours.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com