?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Hectic life = Depression? - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

February 2nd, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
12:56 am - Hectic life = Depression?
I've noticed that whenever workload increases/piles up, my angst/depression factor goes up too...and I'm starting to think there's a link.  Whenever there's several assignments due all in a row (exams as well), or there's several days when there's a ton of stuff going on and I feel like I'm running back and forth in circles my mind takes it's own little vacation down the darker side of life...it really needs to start choosing its time for these little vacations better.  These are the times when thoughts like;
"What am I doing here?"
"Why am I here?"
"Why do I bother?"
"What's the point?"
"This world's messed up."
"So much crap that's not right."
"Why can't people just be good/nice?"
"Life sucks."

starts popping into my head and plays round and round again like a broken dvd player and I just want to curl up on my bed, pull the blanket over my head, play some emo music and cry a flood into the apartment.  BUT DAMMIT I DON'T HAVE TIME FOR THIS!!  I'VE GOT THINGS TO DO!! T____________T

(16 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:umbrellaofdoom
Date:February 2nd, 2007 06:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I tend to avoid reading my f-list November-December and March-April because the stress gets to everyone. I can't handle everyone's emo posts. I wish I could say something like "don't let it get to you" but that never works. So, yeah, just pace yourself, you'll get through the semester. :)
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:February 2nd, 2007 06:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh god the emo posts around those times of year is insane, I'm surprised we haven't all been diagnosed with some mental disorder already. But yeah, you're right, just take it one day at a time, sooner or later it'll blow over and I'll get a breather ^^
[User Picture]
From:cavechan
Date:February 2nd, 2007 03:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You and I should get together for some tea and contemplate those questions together. xD
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:February 3rd, 2007 03:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yes lets!! Virtual tea XD
[User Picture]
From:surealistic_des
Date:February 2nd, 2007 03:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ah...I haven't got that stress yet. Although I'm kinda missing uni atm. ^^;; then I would be complaining about the amount of work.. >.>;; you can't win urgh,

*hugs*
you get through this okies?
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:February 3rd, 2007 03:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
You're so lucky you're not in uni right now ;__; I should like, move to Canada during May-August for summer vacation here and once school starts up move to Australia to take advantage of you guys' break, that way I can skip uni altogether XD
[User Picture]
From:surealistic_des
Date:February 3rd, 2007 12:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hehehe but its boring though ;_____; Thats why I want uni.. revising ksdasjdjas kanji can only get you so far :D

then again..come to think of it. not looking forward to Business Cultures in Asia..when i get back to uni xD

Hehehe, you could :D
[User Picture]
From:fredgeorgelover
Date:February 2nd, 2007 05:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
maybe your just one of those people that needs time to do things and when stuff gets piled up you feel rushed or something.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:February 3rd, 2007 03:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah you're probably right, which is ironic considering the field I'm studying. I mean when I think politics I think of tons of paper-work piling up and if I ever get to work in the United Nations, if a war breaks out or something it's probably chaos running back and forth between nations trying to negotiate and stuff x__X
[User Picture]
From:fredgeorgelover
Date:February 3rd, 2007 03:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
i guess it kinda sucks to feel rushed when there's lots to be done but that's the kinda thing you wanna work with... if ya know what i mean...
[User Picture]
From:platinum_ice
Date:February 2nd, 2007 07:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
awwww don't worry!! your lovely kazuki will be there to cheer you up lol.. although i do recall last sem you were like "even if kazuki shows up at my door i think i'll just burst into tears.. and not from happiness!" lol. but yes i do remember the context of that post so lol :P.
yeah seriously.. university puts so much stress on us.. i was SO emo last november.. i don't think i've ever been so emo.. thoughts going on the dark side of life indeed. or non-life. o_O
i hope you feel better soon!! good luck with your assignments!!
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:February 3rd, 2007 03:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
YES MY PRINCE ON A WHITE STEED!!! XDD I wish =*-*= And I used to be like "oh those emo kids are stupid, like 'lookit me my life sucks!!'" and now it's like I'm one them DX

Did you hear about the 2 ten-year-old twins that got expelled from Ottawa U and their mom's suing for age discrimination? Man the system's messed x__X
[User Picture]
From:platinum_ice
Date:February 3rd, 2007 04:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
lol bei ma wang zi(sp?) lol.. my cantonese-to-mandarin transformation lol.
oh man, turning emo. hahaha.. but it's so weird cause i always knew my life didn't "suck", per se.. yet last semester i was just so overwhelmed that i wanted it to end. o__O.

yeah lol i read it in the toronto star a few days ago i was like LOLOL THAT'S MY UNIVERSITY.. being stupid/inefficient as usual. :D
From:(Anonymous)
Date:February 2nd, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I can totally relate to the feeling. I think these are just tests that we must endure in order to accomplish our goals in life-I mean,if there weren't dedicated people in the world, sacrificing their youth in pursuit of something better, would the world be worser off than what it is.Hang in there,Mengya-I'm with you in spirit.Love James
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:February 3rd, 2007 03:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
But I suck at tests ;___; And I don't like tests, stupid life, it's all a test grrrr...I wonder, if we ace the test of life...do we become grade A nutrients for the plants after we die? XDDD If that's the case then for the sake of the plants then I SHALL PREVAIL AND PASS WITH FLYING COLOURS!! XDD

Ok yeah, too much tenimyu crack. Anyway, yeah, let's just keep our fingers crossed that it'll all pay off in the end =D
[User Picture]
From:misori
Date:February 5th, 2007 12:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yea, I get where you're coming from. *HUG!* x_X

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com