?

Log in

No account? Create an account
And the 2nd semester begins~ - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

January 15th, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
01:39 pm - And the 2nd semester begins~
Hey everyone~  How's everyone doing?  So the new semester's started, but I feel like my brain's still in vacation mode ~____~  I keep forgetting that I have readings to do and now I'm already behind on them ;___;  So I switched my Economics class since I disliked the prof so much, thank goodness, and the other classes are going fairly well readings aside lol.  In my Environmental class, I met a boy (I think he's a boy...his name's Takumi so I'm going to guess he's a boy ^^;;) through my Loveless manga, aka I was reading the manga before class and he was sitting next to me and upon seeing me reading it asked if I like anime/manga/etc.  It was kind of funny because the class before, me and my roomie Jackie (we have this class together) were sitting next to him and we were wondering which gender he was...he really really looks like a girl...I'm so so so so soooooo jealous XDD Turns out he's an international student from Nagano, Japan (where the olympics were held a few years back) studying Environmental Studies, really cool =^O^=

In other news, I bought a pair of skates and me, my roomie Jackie, and our friend Cat are planning to go skating soon and make it a regular thing ^-^  I haven't skated for soooooo long and I'm really really looking forward to it.  It took so much effort to find a pair of classic figure skates though.  Everywhere I went all I saw were 1)hockey skates and 2) cushioned skates even for figure skates.   I've always had these classical ones without the cushions and I was determined to buy the same this time, so after searching like, 6 or 7 stores I finally found them x__X;;  It also really sucks because I don't have a car so I had to walk everywhere, so for those of you who don't know the Ottawa area really well, here's a quick map:

The red line is the route I took.  At one end is the Rideau Centre where my search for skates began.  The green dot is where I live.  Where the green arrow is on that route is a Canadian tire which was another stop in search of skates.  And finally my treasure hunt took me to the St. Laurent shopping Centre where finally, at Sports Check, my search bore fruit.  The purple line is from my house to the university, that walk takes about 20-30minutes, you do the math for my red-line-route walk x___X

But anyway, at least I found them =^O^=

So, there's the update on my life, hope everyone else is doing ok too ^-^  Even though I haven't updated, I have been keeping up with my f-list so don't worry, I still know what's going on in all of your lives lol.  <3<3<3<3

Tags: ,

(5 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:platinum_ice
Date:January 15th, 2007 08:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
holy crap you WALKED all that !?!?!??!! z0mg lol.. i didn't even know it was possible to walk to st. laurent (well, i'm sure it is, seeing as you've done it, and it's not like st. laurent is an island).. but geez. :P.. that must have taken freaking like three hours lol..
From:_zox_
Date:January 15th, 2007 09:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's so cool that you skate! I tried skating twice last year and all I accomplished were slow laps around the rink.
[User Picture]
From:baka_gami
Date:January 15th, 2007 10:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
WAH! What a LONG walk. Must have been nice to get into bed that night!!

I'm so jealous of your skating on the canal. I had a dream about skating last night!! I miss it a lot. (I'm really bad at it now!!)

If you ever see a bearded guy biking along the canal in a NEON orange bike shirt, that would be my uncle. Hahaha. It's his daily biking route.
[User Picture]
From:surealistic_des
Date:January 15th, 2007 11:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ohhh skates~~~ mum won't let me get them since she thinks I might kill myself with them ^^;;

waiii...that was quite a distance o.O;

ah readings...yes >.>;; I used to do them on the train going to uni haha ^^;;

ohhh nice nice :) meeting international students.
From:(Anonymous)
Date:January 16th, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Good for you on dropping that econ class, the prof sounded like an ass. It sounds like you went through so much trouble to find a pair of skates,but hey,you gotta do what you gotta do.Enjoying the snow? Do you guys even have any?In Montréal, the snow basically prevented anyone from doing anything, The stupid hill up Mont-Royal Park is liek death! I hate the ups and downs in Montréal!Take care-James

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com