?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Montreal Trip Photos - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

January 2nd, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
07:32 pm - Montreal Trip Photos
Ok first of all, let me re-affirm that Kato Kazuki is the sexiest man I have ever laid eyes on, despite being very feminine looking at times. Thank you luin_lote for helping me re-instate my love for the boy once again with those gorgeous magazine pages you sent me =*-*=

Next up, the actual photos of my Montreal trip. We didn't really do too much in Montreal, we got there on Boxing Day and went shopping at a nearby mall that afternoon. Then that night, we went to eat at La Maison Egg Roll which is where the best Prime Minister in the history of Canada Pierre Elliot Trudeau held his interviews with the press regarding the Charlottetown Accord. Thank goodness Trudeau shot that stupid thing down or else the provincial governments would've had a field day, especially Quebec. No offence to the Quebecers on my f-list, but seriously, I don't like seeing Canada split down the middle and having to travel over another country to get from Ontario to the eastern provinces.

Then the next day, we went to Chinatown for a quick trip, mom bought some stuff and on the third day we headed back to Ottawa. I have to say, this is the first time we have managed to get into Montreal and out without getting lost on the damn highway. There's no English road signs in Quebec, piss me off. I mean hate the Anglophones all you want, sure, but for crying out loud help the tourists keep our sanity here by sticking English under the French on your road signs at least, the rest of Canada does it around the border of Quebec. Anyway, yeah so no getting lost this time, FINALLY.

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

First up, a photo of the Parliament a few days before Christmas.  It's kind of blurry, sorry ^^;;  Nothing really special there, just lights.  Did you guys know Parliament has winter recess from before X-mas to Jan 30th??  I mean wtf is that?  And we PAY these guys =P


So here's my mom with the relatives at the mall on Boxing Day.  My mom's in the middle.  I think the relation between us is that the father's grandmother is the mother of my mom...so...yeah, you figure out the relations XDD


So here's La Maison Egg Roll.


Here's the inside, it was surprisingly small.  Me and my mom thought it'd be fairly big since Trudeau held the press conference here.  The photo on the post near the right side of the photo is one of Trudeau with the staff in the restaurant.  I was really surprised the photo's so small, I mean dude, if Trudeau came to a restaurant I owned, I'd take a photo, print it into a giant post and stick it by the front entrance, but I guess in Quebec they didn't really like Trudeau.


So here's everyone again eating dinner.  Everything tasted so good =*-*=


Here's a close-up of the photo of Trudeau.  He's the one in the middle in the light light brown-ish, grey-ish coloured suit.


And a close, close up lol.  Remember Trudeau's signature rose?  =^-^=  Ah I wish Canada can have another Trudeau, dammit why are all the politicians today so...boring...annoying...STUPID?! *breathes*

Ok, so that's the end of my photo story =D


(30 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:fredgeorgelover
Date:January 3rd, 2007 01:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
i hate to do this again... actually i had fun last time i did this but... YANAGI IS SO MUCH BETTER THEN KATO!!!

on a happier/nicer/ i dunno... note... the pics are nice. and that little boy is cute. ^_^!!!
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:January 3rd, 2007 01:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yanako's cute in that little boy kind of way. He's like, stuck at 16 years old in my head. I couldn't see myself dating someone like that, it'd feel really weird and I'd keep feeling like I'm with a younger friend. Kazuki looks so much older and more mature, which is what I go for, even though the boy was only 21 when I first saw him, I totally thought he was 25 or 26.

Yeah the kid's adorable...when he's not screaming at me to play cards or something with him. I suck with kids, which is the main reason why I don't like them a whole lot, but they can be cute when they're not being insanely unreasonable lol.
[User Picture]
From:fredgeorgelover
Date:January 3rd, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
yanagi is like my favorite person ever!!! i actually fought with one of my online and offline friends over who was better Yanagi or Zukki. 124 comments later and i won. i don't mind kato... i just like yanagi much better.

well... that explains why you don't like yanagi too much. he is like a little kid sometimes but i love it. and i love little kids. i'm gonna work with them whenever i FINIALLY get out of school. at least i grakuate from high school this year. and i can actually start doing what want to.
[User Picture]
From:animesque
Date:January 3rd, 2007 04:01 am (UTC)

Happy New Year (Late~...)

(Link)
Yo~! Sup? XD Looks like you enjoyed Xmas and New Year~ ^^

Whee~ Anyway~ I'll support you on every Kato comment you make~ =]~ Yup, I read the other comments~

Yanagi is /cute/. Kato is /hot/. There is a slight difference between the two~ XDD Right? ^^;;;;
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:January 3rd, 2007 04:07 am (UTC)

Re: Happy New Year (Late~...)

(Link)
Lol, I agree with that, but I mean obviously not everyone's going to be head-over-heels for Kazuki, otherwise our competition would be immense (as if it isn't already XDDD).

Yeah I had a pretty awesome holidays, how about you? Down under where there's no snow (but you guys have penguins!! OMG do you have ANY idea how adorable those things are?! I want one!!).
[User Picture]
From:animesque
Date:January 3rd, 2007 04:16 am (UTC)

Re: Happy New Year (Late~...)

(Link)
XD that is a valid point. XDD

Mmm... It was /raining/ here on Xmas Day. RAINING. Dude... It hasn't rained in Australia on Xmas for like 25 years or something. At least a decade. oO; We usually have steaks on the barbie or whatever (Aussie tradition apparently. Except that we don't even /own/ a barbeque *whistles innocently*)

Penguins? oO;; Are you feeling alright? There's penguins everywhere in the world. XDD But it is true that ours are the world famous Fairy penguins. ^^ They're the smallest and very furry. I think. You've gotta either head down to Phillip Island to see them at night when they're coming ashore or go to the nearest zoo. I don't like zoos that much. So yeah... *wanders away*
[User Picture]
From:yingfa89
Date:January 3rd, 2007 07:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
You went to Montreal and I didn't know??!!!...You got to Montreal just as it snowed for real the first time^^ Did you get snow for Christmas?
...I never go out on Boxing Day....I'm way too scared to do so...
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:January 3rd, 2007 03:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh do you live in/near Montreal too?! Yikes!! I should've like...made a post before-hand and had a big get-together there XDD Yeah as me and my mom were driving as soon as we entered Quebec it started snowing on the highway and we were like "OMG SNOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!" lol. And you're right about Boxing Day, holy crap the people in the mall was insane!!! It felt like shopping in China with all the pushing and shoving XDDDD
[User Picture]
From:yingfa89
Date:January 3rd, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yep! Usually, I live in Laval, which is a few minutes aways from Montreal, but I was at my father's that day, so I was in downtown Montreal^^

Really? Shopping in China is like that?

I was happy with the snow...but it could've snowed like a day earlier....I knew I should have taken picture of my first Christmas without snow...
[User Picture]
From:surealistic_des
Date:January 3rd, 2007 12:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hehehe and here I thought your love for Kazuki Kato was solid. =^____^=

Whoa..the Parliment reminds me of London for some reason.. *thoughtful*

ahh what a cute kid ^^
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:January 3rd, 2007 03:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Lol, well I didn't really stop liking him it's just there hasn't been much new scans of him or videos or anything, so the obsession kind of toned down a bit. But then luin_lote sent me a new photo that I've never seen before and it was like "OMG HOLY CRAAAAAAAAAAP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!" XDDD

Well...Canada did use to be a colony of Britain..and our system's modeled after the British system...so I guess it makes sense that the Parliament itself might've (probably is) modeled after them as well...but no worries, I plan to blow it up sometime along with all the morons that supposedly work but instead just take vacation after vacation in it, afterwards I'll re-build it...fangirl style XDDD
[User Picture]
From:surealistic_des
Date:January 4th, 2007 03:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha.. i see, I see >D >D
You did see his idol DVD right? very very drool worthy <3333333333

Ah fair enough, same here. Although I think Melbourne has some Big Ben lookalike somewhere o.O;;

YAY!! Am waiting for that moment..>:)
hmm speaking of Britain which leads to America.. Bush is keeping pretty quiet these days. proves I should check the news more often ^^;;
[User Picture]
From:shy_hinata
Date:January 3rd, 2007 02:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
-gasp-

I'm shocked to hear that your obession with Kazuki wavered at all! XDD But I suppose that's good for me, since the gift I got you from Japan does involve him, and it would have been a pity if you stopped liking him.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:January 3rd, 2007 03:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Lol, well I didn't really stop liking him or anything, it's just there hasn't been much new scans of him or videos or anything, so the obsession kind of toned down a bit. But then luin_lote sent me a new photo that I've never seen before and it was like "OMG HOLY CRAAAAAAAAAAP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!" XDDD

Omg your present involves my baby tooooo?!?!??! EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!! Now that's something I'm DEFINITELY looking forward too =*-*=
From:(Anonymous)
Date:January 3rd, 2007 06:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No problems.As I was reading this,I was thinking why you didn't tell me,but it was totally understandable. I was in London for a few days,caught up on some old time.If you ever happen to spring up here in Montreal again, just email me!(If I'm ever in Ottawa I'll tell you!-James!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com