?

Log in

No account? Create an account
My first mark of the year~ - Welcome...

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Links
--TAGS
--Anime/Manga List: A list of anime/live actions/musicals I've seen and mangas I've read
--My Deviantart Gallery
--My Tegaki blog
--My Facebook profile (lots of photos)
--My Tumblr

October 31st, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
09:11 pm - My first mark of the year~
Got my Intro to Politics midterm mark back todaaaaay~!!!  85%!!!!  That's 17% of my final mark in stone!!!  WHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE~!!!!!!!!  DO MY BEST!!!!!!!!!!!!  And while I was waiting for the crowd to disperse so I can look at my mark (there's like, 200 kids in the class and the Prof posted the marks at 3 sections at the front of the room, so everyone trampled over each other to see), the Prof actually talked to me =DD  Usually these classes are so large you get lost in the crowd, but knowing the Prof recognizes your face is somewhat reassuring somehow  :D

HAPPY HALLOWEEN EVERYONE!!!!

[EDIT]:  My roomie bought some wine and stuff for us tonight, I had 1 glass of a 6% alcohol drink (no idea what it's called) and I'm feeling @__@  My head hurts, I feel like I'm on the verge of throwing up any minute, my heart's racing, my face's hot, and my vision's messed.   Usually I refuse to drink anything with alcohol cuz I've had bad experiences before, but tonight since my roomies and the friends we have over all drank some, I decided not to be a spoil-sport, but now I really wish I hadn't =__=  Why oh why do people drink "just for fun"??  Cuz I'm definitely not having as much fun as I would if I hadn't drank :P  Excuse me, I need to go to the washroom and stick a finger down my throat, ~__~

[EDIT2]:  Ah, much better now that my stomach's been emptied, still head-achey, but no feeling of throwing up anymore

(14 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:vermicious_nat
Date:November 1st, 2006 03:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
CONGRATS! :D You definitely deserve it. Your political journal entries are my faaavorite.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:November 1st, 2006 03:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you!! And your icon's love ^o^ Wow I'm so happy someone actually reads those and I'm not just writing for myself lol
From:(Anonymous)
Date:November 1st, 2006 03:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
OMG! Congratulations!I'm so happy for you!Today has been a good day for me too...especially during my intl. relations class. Being Halloween, my prof donned a Bush mask and performed the entire lecture in his texan accent! Keep up the good work!-Jameses
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:November 1st, 2006 03:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
XDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD That's so awesome!!! I wish one of my profs did that, actually not too many people dressed up on campus, but me and my friend from Chinese class did come across this group of drag queens who were totally awesome xDDD
[User Picture]
From:platinum_ice
Date:November 1st, 2006 04:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL the drag queens hahaha.
aww yo, don't drink eh, did you do it on an empty stomach. :P.
i don't like drinking either, yay us! XD.
don't let "being a spoil-sport" pressure you into drinking. if you get sick, it's not gonna be their fault :P.
take care of yourself lol.
btw congrats on the midterm~~~~ ;) that's way higher than my marks right now.. lol. XDDD.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:November 1st, 2006 04:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wish I had a camera and asked them for a picture xDD

I had a few cookies but that's it, totally forgot about the drinking on empty stomach thing ~__~ Yeah I shouldn't have, but I thought a little bit wouldn't hurt, guess learning from past mistakes is easier said than done ne? Lol. At this rate if this headache doesn't subside, I'll have to skip French again tomorrow D=

Thanks for the congrats!!
[User Picture]
From:surealistic_des
Date:November 1st, 2006 06:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hehehhehe

congrats congrats *huggies*

You deserve it <3333333
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:November 2nd, 2006 02:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sankyuuuuuu~ *chu*
[User Picture]
From:kanata_kara
Date:November 1st, 2006 12:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Congrats from me 2!
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:November 2nd, 2006 02:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you!! <3<3<3
[User Picture]
From:baka_gami
Date:November 1st, 2006 01:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
YAYYY!!! That's wonderful. Keep it up.
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:November 2nd, 2006 02:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'll do my best!!!!! <3<3<3
From:_pseudonym
Date:November 1st, 2006 06:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yatta! *throws confetti*
Good job! Keep up the good work!
[User Picture]
From:koneko_desu
Date:November 2nd, 2006 02:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hoi hoi~!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! <3<3<3<3<3

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com